CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80911

Mr. Alex Olcese
AllChem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road Suite E-3
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Dioctyl Phthalate (CAS # 117-81-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Dioctyl Phthalate also known as bis(2-ethylhexyl)-1,2-benzenedicarboxylate will be 2917.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: dioctyl orthophthalates. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division